HOME

Federation of Australian Movie Makers Ltd. Contact Librarian bjmcdonald@bigpond.com.au
Film & Video Library

No.1 8mm Film Retrospective
1. Hard Bargin T.A.C.S. 2 mins.
2. The pollinators M.E.M.C. Glen Roy Prod. 8 mins
3. The Device B.M.M. T. Brown 4 mins
4. For Better & For Worse R. Wilesmith & D. Finlay 12 mins
5. One Man’s Dream G. Taylor 12 mins
6. Camera Capers T.A.C.S 9 mins
7. Birthday Blues W. Mulley & P. Norris 7 mins
Program Duration 54 minutes
No.2 8mm Film Retrospective
1. Audioelectronic B. Dorricott 3 mins
2. A Funny Thing Happened
on the Way To Henley Group Productions 9 mins
3. Snipit Cheltenham Ass Films 10 mins
4. A Moment to Love W. Mulley 12 mins
5. My Last Farewell B. Pusey 5 mins
6. Rinse the Blood off My Toga B. Wrightson & B. Cook 12 mins
Program Duration 51 minutes
No.3 Video Retrospective
1. Watch the Sky Tony Mears 15 mins
2. Too Many Ants N.V.M. G. Keen 4 mins
3. Rust in Peace PAN Films 18 mins
4. Brisbane Southbank V.M.M. V. Guiihenneuc 10 mins
5. Vincent O.M.C. D. Hawkins 4 mins
6. Teddy Bear J. & D. Crawford 6 mins
Program Duration 57 minutes
No.4. 8mm Film Retropsective
1. Sea Debt Story of Eva Carmichael 6.45 mins
2. Land of the Cougar Story of miners at Lighting Ridge 13.28 mins
3. A Page from History The Leichhardt Expedition 9 mins
4. Death of a Giant The felling of a giant red gum 8.25 mins
5. A Siern Song The underwater world of scuba dive 11 mins
6. A Potters Art All aspects of clay pot making 9.30 mins
Program Duration 74 minutes
No.5 Federation of Australian Movie Makers 1998 “Five Best” Program
1. Natures Wonderland W. Mulley AACS 11 mins
2. Master Piece in Metal G. Bryant NVFM 17 mins
3. Colona Adventure P. Norris AACS 14 mins
4. The Last Picture Show RFVM Club 14 mins
5. H2O I. Acherley & E. Saco RFVM 6 mins
6. Boys & Their Toys J. Stevenson & W. Hatton OVCC 11 mins
Program Duration 73 minutes.
No.6 FAMM 1998 Five Best Competition “Selection of Movies”
1. Southbank Brisbane B. Godfrey
2. The Inside Passage Finley & Wilesmith
3. Albert M. Spencer
4. The Squatter G. Greaves
5. The Story of Ripponlea M. Hawkins
6. Cooking with Sprit W. Staedler
7. Vagra F. Harns
8. The Island in the Sky D. Hampson
9. The Model “T” T. Brown
10. To Whom It May Concern T. Brown
11. Melbourne Bright Lights G. Ward
Program Duration 85 minutes.
No. 7 32nd. Melbourne International Film & Video Festival 1999
1. Rendevous Henryk. Lenhert Poland
2. Due milae una notte (2001 nights) Rolf Mandolesi Italy
3. The Beach Leslie Eggermont Belgium
4. Rivals Henryk Lenhert Poland
5. Heathlands Vincent Wilkinson England
6. Wishful Thinking St. Albans Movie Makers England
7. Oyi Hayyim Liora Avni Israel
Program Duration !
No.8 1998 Australian Pro. N.Z. Federation A.M.C. (Inc) “Five Best” Program
1. Times Past Barbara Ruffles 13 mins.
2. Ski Spectacular Jim Stephen 4 mins.
3. Rangitata Station Geoff Fitzgerald 14 mins.
4. The Shifting Whispering Sands Warren Knox 3 Mins. 10 scs.
5. Tarawera Falls Graeme Hasler 10 mins.
6. Aspiring Graeme hasler 9 mins
7. tenpin Bowling Barbara Ruffles 11 mins 39 sec.
8. Reef to Rain Forest Eric Goodhew 13 mins
9. A Slow Boat to China Stan Black 10 mins
10. Heck T the Hike L. & G. Griggs 8 mins 45 sec
11. The Rock Peter Ching 3 mins 20 sec
12. Psychic Somnia J. & J. Goggin 3 mins 13 sec
Program Duration 1 hour 43 minutes .
No. 9 N.Z. Federation A.M.C. (Inc) 1996 Exchange Video Program
1. Narrow Boat to Llangollen F. Weedon 11 mins.
2. Round the Bays Mid-WQestern Productions 9 mins
3. Fiils Rush In Taurango Movie Club 3 mins
4. The Boredom Broker R. G. Cullen 18 mins
5. February 29th. G. Hasler 16 mins
6. Underground Country P. & F. Salisbury 9 mins
7. Southern Wilderness A.J.V. Hart 9 mins
8. Not Only Hot Air G. R. Shannon 11 mins
9. N.Z. Revisted B. Ruffles 9 mins.
Program Duration 1 hour 35 minutes
No. 10 1999 Moomba Festival Presented by MEMC
1. Matsuo’s Eyes A. Haase N.S.W.
2. Kim - A Ret Syndrome Girl J. Johnson Vic.
3. Due milae una notte (2001 nights) R. Mandelesi Italy
4. A Man of Vision G. & G. Threlfall Qld.
5. Breakfast in Bed E. Sommers Qld.
6. The Tango N. RTillack Vic.
7. The Melbourne Mandolin Orchestra J. Johnson Vic.
8. Vietnam Markets & More M. Thomas Vic.
9. Heathlands V. Wilkinson UK.
10. Finnish B.B.Q. A. Haase N.S.W.
11. Peace in Our Time Hd. Kaemmerer Germany
Duration of Program ___
No.11 2000 Moomba Festival Presented by MEMC
1. Nella Dan in the Antarctic J. Johnson Vic.
2. Erin Shore B. Zimmermann Germany
3. The Letter Similco
4. Behind the Facade P.V. Veronique Belgium
5. A Disposable Asset St. Albans Movie Makers UK
6. Villages of Provence M. Thomas Vic.
7. To Be Perfectly Frank R. Gray Vic.
8. Johnny’s Got the Gloves D. & S. Vic.
9. In the Name of the Law O. & D. Siebert Germany
10. Oops B. Godfrey & D. Thompson Qld.
Duration of Program____
No. 12 1995 Exchange Program to New Zealand
1. Vincent D. Hawkins OVCC
2. Watch the Sky T. Meares AACS
3. Teddy Bear D. Crawford NVMM
4. It Belonged to My Mother A. MacGregor MEMC
5. Too Many Ants G. Keen NVMM
6. Up the Devil’s Nose J. Burston MEMC
7. Pop Art P. O’Dea NHVCS
8. Kiwi Magic G. Bryant NVMM
Duration of Program 1hour 34 minutes.
No. 13 FAMM “Five Best” 2000 Program
1. Living Monuments N . Long
2. Some Daughters Do Have Them G.C.V.C.C.
3. Norfolk Island D. Thompson
4. Oops B. Godfrey & D. Thompson
5. Bonyi Bonyi G. & G. Threlfall
Program Duration
Runners Up
1. I’ll Write It Down TMM Clun
2. Suprising Survivors M. Woods
3. The Pinnacle of Cervantes W. Stadler
4. The Government Man G. Bryant
5. Tramping in the Park S. Hodson
6. The Canning Stock Route M. Golder
7. Banquets in the Bush A. Evans
8. Ships, Sails & Monsters W. Stadler
9. The Telegram Finley & Wilesmith
Program Duration
One Minute Competition
1. The Boss G. & G. Threlfall
2. A None Starter O. & P. Wenham
3. A Matter of Convenience S. Sargo
4. Unkind Cit Not Listed
5. The Armless Joke A. Lowe
6. Hard Luck T.M.M.
7. What’s Cooking O. & P. Wenham
8. Book of the Month Not Listed
9. The Duckbill Platypus H. Head
10. A Moment in Time Not Listed
11. The Way to Go Pangeza Studio
12. In Sixty Seconds Not Listed
13. An Exercise in Time S. Gonzales
Program Duration 2 hours 13 minutes
No.14 3rd. Melbourne International Film & Video Festival Selection 1
1. Bali the Last Paradise Hd Kaemmere Germany
2. Out of Sight, Out of Mind C. tingley Canada
3. Royal Easter Show K. & A. Head Vic.
4. Okinjima I. Houghton & A. Gardner England
5. Making a Death Mask M. Nichols S.A.
6. Simply Siamese J. McRonald Scotland
7. Johnny’s Got the Gloves D. Michielin & S. Bednar Vic.
8. Villages of Provence Dr. M. Thomas Vic.
9. Disenchanted Histories V. Lopes Portugal
10. Horatio’s House M. hawkins Vic.
Program Duration
No. 15 33rd. Melbourne International Film & Video Festival Selection 2
1. Living Memories N. Long Qld.
2. Africa F. Lanca Portugal
3. Ham Radio P. Wilson England
4. After the Blizzard K. & A. Head Vic.
5. The Shop Lifter G. Muglia-Smith ACT.
6. My Horn is My Dilemma Pan Films N.S.W.
7. Simon’s Guardian Angel H. Bruecker Germany
8. Erin Shore B. Zimmermann Germany
Program Duration
No. 16 Victorian Division FAMM Presents Competition 2000
1. Cloudhill D. Hawkins OMC.
2. The Frozen Sea W. Clarke VMM
3. Cold welcome RFVM Group
4. British Airways London Eye K. Dillon OMC
5. Lavender walk G. Smythe AWA
6. The Stick Insect J. Furness RFVM
7. Ocean Wanderers W. Clarke VMM
8. Sea Drift K. Head MEMC
9. Earimil G. Smythe AWA
10. Outback White Cliffs L. Barnes OMC
11. Southbank W. Hatton AWA
12. A Tangled Web The Group of Eight RFVM
13. Florence Dr. M. Thomas MEMC
Program Duration
No.17 Moomba International Amateur Film & Video Festival 2002
1. Ivana Koubek O. Siebert Germany
2. Wildflight K. & A. Head Vic.
3. Hue & Cry C. & A. Gibb Qld.
4. Three Cities of the Silk Road Dr. M. Thomas Vic.
5. Pixi Late K. & A. Head Vic.
6. Gagadju Called Kakadu W. L. Johnson Vic.
7. True Mask E. Sommers Qld.
8. Antarcit Viewpoints J. Grey Tas.
9. Moscow Dr. M. Thomas Vic.
10. The Big Break St. Albans Movie Makers England.
Program Duration
No.18 34th. Melbourne International Movie Festival 2001
1.Train D. Hawkins Vic..
2. Young James B. Deakin N.Z..
3. Ms. Understanding Girls Don’t Cry Productions N.S.W.
4. Sunrise at Midnight S. O’Brien N.S.W.
5. The True Mask E. Sommers Qld.
6. A Very Singular Portrait S. Procida ?
7. Elvis Fly J. Tews Germany
8. Lord Howe Island Viewpoint J. Grey Tas.
9. Doll Story M. Hawkins Vic.
10. Paris City of Wonder B. & P. Deakin N.Z.
11. Soul to Keep C. Paxman Vic.
Program Duration
No.19 35th. Melbourne International Movie Festival 2002
1. The Big Break St. Albans Movie Makers England
2. St. Petersburg M. Thomas Vic.
3. Ian Pearce Quartette J. Grey Tas.
4. Only a Guest in Eternity R. Doschke Germany
5. Aquarium M. hawkins Vic.
6. Pixilate K. & A. Head Vic.
7. Antarcit Viewpoint J. Grey Tas.
8. The day Will Come K.V. Voss Germany
9. Wildflight K. & A. Head Vic.
10. York Ancient City B. & P. deakin N.Z.
Program Duration1 hour 25 minutes.
No. 20 26th. Melbourne International Movie Festival 2003
1. A Blooming Event K. Mcronald Scotland
2. No Signal F. Kopic Slovenija
3. Po-Lin Monastery S. & S. walker Vic.
4. Silent Wispers C. Oaxman Vic.
5. Journeyman Partners Productions UK
6. Land of the Pharoahs B. & P. Deakin N.Z.
7. Overnight Break B. McCready Scotland
8. Changing the Earth, The Dean Dirtbug Story R. Brown W.A.
Program Duration
No.21 Federation of Australian Movie Makers
Convention Movie 2000 17 minutes
No.22 Federation of Australian Movie Makers “Five Best” 2002
1. Gagadju Called Kakadu J. Johnson MEMC
2. Everybody B. Godfrey & D. Thompson QMM
3. Bendethra B. King NVMM
4. Aquarium M. Hawkins OMC
5. Double Exposure P. Hahn RFVM
6. A Sports OB G. & G. Threlfall GCVCC
7. Remote Brisbane Video Makers Group
8. The Noble Art of Stopping D. Hawkins OMC
9. Antarctic Viewpoint J. Grey TMM
Program Duration 88 minutes.
No.23 Federation of Australian Movie Makers Victorian Division 2002
1. Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary B. Thompson OMC.
2. Yarra Track B. Sheedy OMC
3. Viva Cuba Libre J. Burston MEMC
4. Point Monastery S. Walker RFVM
5. Cottage Craft B. Thompson OMC
6. Melbourne Architecture T. Fenech DMM
7. Well Kept Secret S. Webster RFVM
8. Tilba N.S.W. G. Telfer DMM
9. Mind of a Child Ringwood Group RFVM
Program Duration 1 hour 30 minutes.
No.24 Fifty Years of Film Celebration Show FAMM Convention Victoria 2002
1. Opening - Film shot at Olinda Victoria 1952 when decision to form F.A.C.S. was taken,
complete with film style leaders.
2. Easy Money - 16mm B/W computer restored film. Audio tape sound faithfully re-laid via
computer
3. Little Imp - 16mm B/W computer restored film. Audio tape sound faithfully re-laid via
computer.
4. Devils & Dreams - 16mm B/W computer restored. Audio tape sound faithfully re-laid via
computer.
5. Dog Gone It - 16mm (Copy library print.) Stripe
6. Bush Critics - 16mm ( Copy library print. Dyes fading) tripe
7. The Pollinators - 8mm ( (Copy library print.) Stripe
8. Hard Bargain - 8mm ( (Copy library print.) Stripe
9. Reflecting on the Past - 16mm print stripe
10. Rise in the Blood of My Toga - 8mm ( (Copy library print.) Stripe
Program Duration 1 hour 30 minutes.
No.25 The 16mm Films of V.A.C.S. 1938 -- 1946
1. The Cat Came Back Club entry film 5 minutes
2. Make’em Move Two Parts 1) How to Animate 1940’s style
2) Legion of the Lost Cartoon -10 minutes
3. Easy Money Club story film 11 minutes
4. Little Imp Greenwood Brothers story film 9 minutes
5. Devils & Day Dreams Greenwood Brothers cartoon film 10 minutes
6. Murder by Madness Clun story film 16 minutes
Program Duration 65 minutes (includes information on each movie)
The above program was transferred to video by Don Hawkins of O.M.C. for the 50 Years of Film
Clelebration Show at the Medlbourne Convention 2002
No.26 Federation Shield “Five Best” Queensland Convention 2004
1. Introduction
2. One With the Wind Gold Coast Video & Camera Club
3. Life’s a Party Newcastle Video Movie Makers
4. Birth of a Township B. Godfrey & J. Westwood QMM
5. Hard Day Newcastle Video Movie Makers
6. Larry Cotter Newcastle Video Movie Makers
7. Hong Kong City of Life P. Johnson GCVCC
8. Now the Dance Brisbane Video Makers
Program Duration 1 hour 35 minutes
No.26 Federation Shield “Best of the Rest” Queensland Convention 2004
1. Introduction
2. The Knight In Rusty Armour M. O’Neill NVMM
3. Mountain Flowers & Dettol D. Young ACTVC
4. Hit Girl Brisbane Video Makers
5. Hall of Glory N. Long QMM
6. 2003 A Perth Odyssey D. Newland WAFVC
7. Something Silver Tasmanian Movie makers
8. Highland Cathedral N. MacCellan BVMA
9. Bruno’s Garden D. & M. Hawkins OMC
10. Flinders ranges Viewpoint J. Grey TMM
11. Zen & The Art of Carwashing T. McCarthy GCVCC
Program Duration 1 hour 15 minutes.
All programs available on VHS tape, program number 26 also available on DVD.
Programs available for hire to member organizations only, contact librarian Bruce McDonald for
details at bjmcdonald@bigpond.com or (07) 3261 5447

HOME